Bett 2019

London , United Kingdom

About Bett 2019

Bett is the first industry show of the year in the education technology landscape, bringing together 850 leading companies, 103 exciting new edtech start ups and over 34,700 attendees from the global education community.

They come together to celebrate, find inspiration and discuss the future of education, as well as the role technology and innovation plays in enabling all educators and learners to thrive.

The mission of conference is to bring together people, ideas, practices and technologies so that educators and learners can fulfil their potential.

Features

800+
leading companies

103
exciting new edtech start ups

34,000
attendees

Speakers

Paul Drechsler
Vice President, CBI & Chairman Bibby Line Group
Ross Drummond
Systems Engineer Jamf
Hannah Durham
Assistant Vice Principal Drapers' Brookside Infant and Junior Schools
Dora Dzvonyar
Educator & Research Assistant, Chair for Applied Software Engineering Technical University of Munich
Jonathan Eaton
Academic Registrar Teesside University
Paul ÊHutton
Apple Education Expert ÊAcademiaÊ
View More (191)
Freddy Elturk
Bert Ertman
Fellow Luminis
Emily Evans
Chief Executive The Economist Educational Foundation
Maaroof Fakhri
VR Evangelist and Product Manager LABSTER
Laura Ferreri
Postdoctoral Researcher and Associate Professor Barcelona University
Joe Finney
Senior Lecturer Lancaster University
Steve Forbes
Principal Product Manager- Security, Compliance & Online Safety RM Education
Michael Forshaw
Founder & CEO Edtech Impact
Ben Forta
Senior Director of Education Initiatives Adobe
Ted Fox Joyce
Head of Visual Arts Langley Park School for Girls
Daniel Franklin
Executive and Diplomatic Editor The Economist Educational Foundation
Maria Gkountouma
English Language and ICT teacher and trainee at the European Commission European Commission
Nathan Good
Lead Product Manager, Digital Media and Marketing Natural History Museum
Courtney Goodsell
Product Owner Impero
Kate Griggs
Founder CEO Made By Dyslexia
Sir Mark Grundy
CEO Shireland Collegiate Academy Trust
Mathieu Guinin
Education Lead HP Inc.
Fakhri Gurbanov
Deputy Director The Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan
George Hammond-Hagan
Founder CEO Studytracks
Matt Harris
Owner and Chief Consultant International EdTech
John Hayes
Headteacher Gospel Oak Primary School
Chetan Hebbalae
Sr. Director of Product Management Cambium networks
Phil Heeley
Founder, Teacher & Music Tech Trainer Inclusive Music
Joel Hellermark
CEO & Founder Sana Labs
Rich Henderson
Director - Global Education Solutions Lenovo
Sarah Herrlinger
Director, Global Accessibility Policy & Initiatives Apple
Stephen Higgins
Product Lead Arbor Education
David Hill
Faculty of Technology Outreach Coordinator (Academic) University of Portsmouth
Chris Hillidge
Director of STEM The Challenge Academy Trust
Steve Hodges
Principal Researcher Microsoft Research
Martin Hodgson
Country Manager UK & Ireland Paessler AG
Jennifer Holland
Program Manager, G Suite for Education and Daydream Google
Barbara Holzapfel
General Manager, Education Marketing Microsoft
Anthony Horowitz
Author
Sarah Horrocks
Director London Connected Learning Centre
Dr Kamel Hothi OBE
Non-Executive Director TLC Lions link
Kylie Howard
International Project Manager Accelerate Learning STEMscopes
Paul Hutton
Apple Education Expert Academia
Amanda Jackson
Senior Inspector Havering School Improvement Services
Mariéme Jamme
Founder iamtheCODE
Rhea Jarvis
Online Payments Consultant Eduspot
Kerensa Jennings
CEO iDEA
Joysy John
Director of Education Nesta
Sirin Karadeniz
Dean Bahcesehir University
Kathi Kersznowski
Technology Integration Specialist Washington Township Public Schools
Dee Kerwick-Chrisp
Director of Digital Learning Focus Learning Trust
Paul Khan
Deputy Director of Education and Visitors National Museums Liverpool
Anders Krohn
CEO Co-founder Aula
Nevzat Kulaberoglu
CEO Ugur Schools
Danielle Lapham
Search Engine Marketing Specialist Hotcourses
Mikhail Lebedev
Director of product management Logika
Scarlett Lewis
Founder and Chief Movement Officer Jesse Lewis Choose Love Movement
Peter Lillington
Teaching & Learning Consultant London Connected Learning Centre
Vikki Liogier
Head of Learning Technologies The Education and Training Foundation
Andrei Lobanov
CEO Logika
Rose Luckin
Professor of Learner Centred Design UCL Knowledge Lab
Robert Lynas
Deputy Head Teacher Westmorland School
Jan Lynn-Matern
Hamish Mackenzie
Head of Digital Strategy and Learning The Royal Hospital School
Duncan Mackrill
Senior Lecturer University of Sussex
Vincent Maiella
Assistant Headteacher & SENCO The Stanway School
Simon Marsden
Senior Lecturer ITT University of Portsmouth
Hannah Mathias
E-learning Manager Cardiff and Vale College
Mark Maybury
Academic Product Manager WCBS
Kirsty McFaul
Senior Education Office Education Scotland
Rory McGrath
Interim Headteacher Shacklewell Primary School
Caitlin McMillan
Teaching & Learning Consultant London Connected Learning Centre
Alistair McNaught
Subject specialist Accessibility, Jisc
Craig Meador
President American Printing House for the Blind
Chris Melia
Learning Technologist University of Central Lancashire
Deborah Millar
Group Director of Digital Learning Technology Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education
Terry Molyneaux
Professional Learning Coach - Digital Innovation Chichester College
Helene Moran
Managing Director Shift Learning
Jack Morgan
Lead Designer, DET Duolingo
Cecily Morrison
Human Experiences and Design Researcher Microsoft Research
Reza Mosavian
Student Experience and Innovations Product Owner Tribal Group
Ilka Nagel
Lecturer of ICT and Pedagogy/Høgskolelektor IKT og Pedgogikk Østfold University College
Steph Neale
Headteacher Beatrix Potter Primary School
Philip Neufeld
Ed. D. Executive Officer of Information Technology Fresno Unified School
Noa Nitzan
Professional Director, The Technology Center Beit Issie Shapiro
John Nixon
HMI Ofsted
Joseph Noble
Head of Partnerships and Innovation Oxford University Press
Michael O' Kane
School Principal St. Peter’s & St. Paul’s Primary School Foreglen
Ruti Olajugbagbe
Performer Gable Hall
Chloe O'Mara
Assistant Headteacher and National Curriculum Leader of English Focus Learning Trust
Selcuk Ozdemir
Founder of Bilisim Garaji and Professor Gazi University
Paul Palmer
Head of Business Strategy, Groupcall
Lee Parkinson
Teacher, Blogger and Trainer, ICT with Mr P
Neelam Parmar
Director of E-Learning Ashford School
Josh Phillips
Education Associate Institute of Strategic Dialogue
Dr. David Porcaro
Director of Education Alef Education
Katy Potts
Computing and E-safety Lead for Children’s Services Islington Council
Gian Power
Founder & CEO TLC Lions link
William Rankin
Director of Learning & Research pi-top
Rob Rayner
Teacher
Tom Rees
Education Director Northampton Primary Academy Trust
Mitchel Resnick
LEGO Professor of Learning Research Massachusetts Institute of Technology Media Lab - MIT
Chris Reynolds
Systems Engineer Jamf
Peter H. Reynolds
Author, Illustrator and Founder FableVision Learning
Emily Richards
School Marketing & Research Specialist The Stickman Consultancy
Ian Ridsdale
Public Sector/Education Fortinet (NASDAQ: FTNT)
Martijn Ruissen
Lecturer Fontys University of Applied Sciences
Tim Rutherford
Headteacher West Exe School
Andrés Sabas
CEO Electronic Cats
Omar Said
Student Ambassador and E-Learning Analyst The University of Edinburgh
Anthony Salcito
Vice President of Worldwide Education Microsoft
Tej Samani
Founder My Performance Learning
Simone Sanailotte
Executive Director FutureKids
Dan Sandu
CEO Sparx
Angela Schaerer
Head of Curriculum Technology Curro
Sir Anthony Seldon
Vice-Chancellor University of Buckingham
Sue Sentance
Chief Learning Officer Raspberry Pi Foundation
Tony Sewell
Founder and CEO Generating Genius
Mala Sharma
Vice President & General Manager of Creative Cloud Adobe
Eric Shultz
Amazon Web Services Account Manager AWS - Amazon Web Services
Professor Mark Simpson
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Learning & Teaching) Teesside University
Helen Skelton
Television Presenter BBC Studios
Ingvild Vikingsen Skogestad
Deputy Principal Knappskog Skule
Eric Slaats
Associate Professor Fontys ICT University of Applied Sciences
Dave Smith
Senior Inspector Havering School Improvement Services
Ruth Smith
New Technologies and Computing Lead Westmorland School
Henry Smith
Co-founder Pobble
Tiffany Smyly
Programme Director The Economist Educational Foundation
Francesc Solans
Technology Teacher INS Josep Vallverdú
Andrew Sprake
Lecturer in Physical Education University of Central Lancashire
Simen Spurkland
Teacher Vøyenenga Upper Secondary School
Jared Stein
VP of Higher Education Strategy Canvas by Instructure
Paul Styles
Student Experience and Innovations Product Owner Tribal Group
Michelle Swithenbank
Chief Executive and Principal Hull College Group
Jon Tait
Deputy Headteacher and author Acklam Grange School
Prof. Tim Thompson
Associate Dean (Learning & Teaching) Teesside University
Tom Able-Green
Education Solutions Manager, Academia United Kingdom
Andrew Tomlinson
Executive Producer - BBC Teach BBC
Dr Maggie Aderin-Pocock MBE
Space scientist, broadcaster and author
Simon Tompson
Meraki Product Marketing Lead Cisco Meraki
Özge ASLAN
Vice Principal, Bahcesehir Colleges
Kirsty Tonks
Principal and Primary Director Shireland Technology Primary Schools
Esam Baboukhan
eLearning Manager City of Westminster College
Elaine Topham
Senior Learning Technologist Grimsby Institute
Steve Baines
Data Protection Officer Groupcall
Tacy Trowbridge
Head of Education Programs Adobe
Martin Baker
Managing Director One Team Logic
Allen Tsui
Academic Enrichment Programme Leader Willow Brook Primary School Academy
Karen Barton
Director of Learning and Teaching University of Hertfordshire
Chris Ullah
Team member at BlackBerry
Faye Beamish
Head of Music Gable Hall
Alex Beard
Senior Director Teach For All
Katie Bell
Chief Commercial Officer Middlesex University London
Jean-Pierre Berthet
Digital & Innovation Officer Sciences Po Paris
Carmel Bones
Author, CPD Provider, and Teacher trainer
Christian Bostrøm
Sales Manager B2B Europe PanzerGlass
Dr Mark Brackett
Founding Director, Yale Center for Emotional Intelligence Yale University
Mark Bramwell
CIO and Director of Professional Services, Saïd Business School University of Oxford
Erika Brodnock
Founder and CEO Karisma Kidz
Matthew Burton
Headteacher Thornhill Community Academy
Rebekka Campbell
Executive Producer BBC Bitesize
Tony Cann
EdTech Pioneer Bowland Charitable Trust
Anneke Verbeeck
Education Consultant i3-Technologies
Bart Verswijvel
Pedagogical Adviser Future Classroom Lab European Schoolnet
Shafina Vohra
Teacher of Psychology London Design & Engineering UTC
Claire Vyvyan
Senior Vice President - UKI Commercial Business Dell EMC
Carl Ward
ASCL Past President & Chief Executive City Learning Trust
Tim Ward
Senior Partnership Manager Arbor Education
Paul Watkins
Leader Of Digital Learning Ysgol Bae Baglan
Charlene White
Journalist and Presenter ITN
Chris Wilde
Head of Digital Technology & Computing Royal Grammer School in Newcastle
Chris Willan
Head Teacher Water Primary School
Katie Wilmore
Head of Anti-Bullying The Diana Award
Duncan Wilson
Director Edukey Education Ltd
David Wright
Director SWGfL
Caroline Wright
Director General BESA
Huseyin Yucel
CEO Bahcesehir College
Molly Zielezinski
Founder and Creative Director MBZ Labs
Michelle Zimmerman
Educator and Leadership Team Member Renton Prep
Rob Chambers
VP, Global Customer Success Lightspeed Systems
Chris Chin
Executive Director, VR Content HTC Vive
Abdul Chohan
Co-Founder and Chair The Olive Tree School
Dame Julia Cleverdon
Vice President Business in the Community
Andrew Close
Managing Director Counterpoint
Peter Collison
Sector Lead – Higher Education RM Results
Michael Conlon
Development Officer Education Scotland
Ken Corish
Online Safety Manager SWGfL
Mehmet Sencer Corlu
STEM Director Bahcesehir University
Cressida Cowell
Author
David Cuartielles
Co-founder, CTO Education Arduino
Harry Cunningham
Head of Partnerships and Innovation Oxford University Press
Alex Davison
IS Manager The Royal Hospital School
Davy De Rijbel
Community Manager i3-Technologies
Francis Delton
Business Development Manager Eduspot
Jen Devaney
Primary Lead for Assessment and Mathematics Shireland Collegiate Academy Trust
Olivier Dijkmans
Primary School Teacher Omnimundo School

Agenda

11:15 - 11:30 - Impact of computing learning opportunities on attainment

12:00 - 12:30 - Lifelong kindergarten: cultivating creativity through projects, passion, peers and play

12:30 - 12:45 - Coding in Barcelona to improve learning in India

12:45 - 13:00 -Changing my teaching to release student's creativity,engagement and ownership

13:30 - 14:00 - Education policy: too precious to be left to the politicians

11:00 - 11:30 - Connecting Classrooms with Artificial Intelligence(AI) and Emotional Intelligence(EQ)

12:00 - 12:30 - Accessibility at Apple: Innovating for all

12:30 - 13:00 - Duty of care: real-time information sharing to keep people safe

13:30 - 14:00 - Empowering your students to become critical consumers of the news

14:00 - 14:30 - The classroom's your stage, give creativity a starring role

10:30 - 11:00 - You are the teacher who can create bravely

11:00 - 11:15 - A balanced digital thought towards the future

11:15 - 11:30 - How can school Makerspaces impact on pupil engagement?

12:00 - 12:30 - Using and developing tech solutions for students with SEN

12:30 - 12:45 - Using technology to make the impossible possible for all learners

10:30 - 11:00 - Music: teach your future potential

11:00 - 11:15 - Choosing Love in Education

11:30 - 12:00 - Emotions as a Superpower: Leaders & Students

12:30 - 13:00 - Why and how to discuss the news in the classroom

13:00 - 13:15 - How free education gives millions of people a second chance

High

Start:
Jan 23, 2019, 10:00 AM , GMT (UTC +0)
End:
Jan 26, 2019, 3:00 PM , GMT (UTC +0)
Venue:
Royal Victoria Dock
Planning an ICO? We can help with a wide range of support for all stages of your ICO